OT:RR:CTF:CPM H285605 RGR
[…] Therefore, should you wish to identify any of the articles as "Made in the USA", we recommend that you contact that agency. Further guidance may be found at the FTC website at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-made-usa-standard. 

Country of Origin on CBP Form 7501

NAI proposes to declare the country of origin of the buried splice kit on CBP Form 7501 as Belgium because the heat shrinkable wraparound sleeve, which is a product of Belgium, imparts the essential character of the set for classification purposes under GRI 3(b).

According to Section 141.4(a), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R § 141.4(a)), “[a]ll merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” See also 19 U.S.C. § 1484(a)(1)(A). An importer is required to complete the entry by filing the declared value, classification and rate of duty applicable to the merchandise, and such other information as is necessary to enable CBP to collect accurate statistics with respect to the merchandise.